background flag2.jpg

background flag2.jpg

background flag2.jpg

background flag2.jpg

background flag2.jpg

background flag2.jpg

background flag2.jpg

 

 


ELWOOD NEBRASKA

A GREAT PLACE TO HONOR OUR VETERANS

 

 

 


Below are the most complete lists we have of Gosper County citizens who have served their country

 in the various branches of the military. No thanks is ever enough for their service, especially those

 below who have the ultimate sacrifice.

 

 

GOLD STAR BOYS

The men below gave the ultimate sacrifice during time of war; they gave their lives so we could enjoy our freedom.

They are the Gold Star Boys of Pfeiffer-Morgan Post #290.

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

WAR

SERVICE

RANK

INFORMATION

 

BURIED

CLARK

Kendall Hanson

Vietnam

Army

Spec 4 Class

d. 22 Feb 1968 Vietnam

Elwood Cemetery

GULDEN

Floyd P

WWII

Army

Private 1st Class

d. 9 Jul 1942 Rio Hatp. Canal Zone

Elwood Cemetery

JUNKIN

Neil E

WWII

Army

Private 1st Class

d. 1 Dec 1944 on the Siegfried Line

Margraten, Holland

KOCH

Erwin E

WWII

Marines

Corporal

d. 5 Jun 1944 San Diego, CA

Eustis Lutheran Cemetery

LEGGOTT

Vern E

WWII

Army

Private 1st Class

d. 25 Jun 1944 b.4 Jun 1923

Elwood Cemetery

MEYER

Raymond August Herman

WWII

Army

Private 1st Class

d. 14 Jun 1944 Bumberg, Germany

Lexington Cemetery

MORGAN

Harvey Joseph

WWI

Co D 4 Inf

 

d. 8 Oct 1918 in France

Lot 1 Bk A Elwood Cemetery; WWI marker

NOTT

Dell

WWI

Co 19

Private

d. 4 Nov 1918

Elwood Cemetery

PFEIFFER

Martin August

WWI

 

d. 11 October 1918 France

Salem Lutheran Cemetery, Frontier Co NE

RADER

Harvey W

WWII

Army

Private 1st Class

d. 4 Oct 1944 in N. Italy

unknown

REMMENGA

William

WWII

Army

Private 1st class

d. 27 Jul 1944 in Battle of St. Laurent

St. Laurent

ROGGENGSESS

Earl Jacok

WWI

 

S

unknown

THOMAS

Leland E

WWII

Army Air

2nd Lieutenant

d. 11 Jul 1944

Ipswich Cemetery, Brisbane, Australia

WENDLAND

Franz (Frank F)

WWII

Army

Corporal

d. 15 May 1942 B. 1866 bur Philippines

Philippines

WENDLAND

John J

WWII

Field Art

Corporal

d. 16 Jun 1944

Napes Italy

WHITE

William Clifton

WWII

Army

Corporal

d. 5 Jan 1945 near Meisenthal France

 

WRAY

John G "Corky"

Korea

Ranger Inf

Sergeant

d. 4 Jun 1951North Korea

Lot 29 Bk F Elwood Cemetery; Government & Korean marker

 

VETERANS OF WORLD WAR 1

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

RANK

BRANCH OF SERVICE

 

OTHER INFORMATION

ABRAHAM

George H

Army Inf

Private

Highland Union Cemetery

ALLEN

Henry E

 

 

 

ANDERSON

John H

 

 

 

ANDERSON

Minar

 

 

 

BARNETT

Ralph G

 

 

 

BENSON

Andy

 

 

 

BERNHARDT

George

 

PFC Med Dept

Elwood Cemetery

BEYL

Henry M

 

 

Lot 27 Bk F Elwood Cemetery; WWI & Government marker

BIRT

John Calvin

Co 161

Guard & Fire Co, QMC,

Elwood Cemetery; WWI & Government Marker

BLEVIN

George

 

 

Robb Cemetery WWI marker

BOCHMANN

Charles J

 

 

 

BRAGG

Lee

 

 

 

BROCKETT

Harley R

 

 

 

BROWN

LeRoy

 

 

 

BURKE

Ethelbert

 

 

 

BURKE

Paul

 

 

 

CALLISTER

Frank H

Motor MC

Co 18 1st Motor Mg

Lot 62 Highland Union Cemetery; WWI Marker

CALLISTER

Roy R

 

 

 

CARBAUGH

Jess

 

 

 

CARTER

Harry C

 

 

 

CASWELL

Lewis W

 

 

 

CHAMBERS

John B

 

Bg1 Class 339 MG Bn 88 Div

Elwood Cemetery

CLAYTON

Thomas A

 

 

Elwood Cemetery

COATE

Jesse C

 

 

 

COATE

Erman

 

 

 

COOK

Alvin R

 

 

 

COWELS

Fon E

 

 

 

CRAIG

Harold C

 

 

 

CRANTZ

Phillip N

 

 

 

DeBOER

George M

 

 

 

DESELMS

Floyd M

 

 

 

DESELMS

Leo S

 

 

 

DIASS

Otto D

 

 

 

DOBRENZ

William F

 

 

 

DOW

Donald B

 

 

 

DUNN

George E

 

 

Lot 25 Bk A Robb Cemetery; Legion Marker

ELLIOTT

Floyd F

 

 

Lot 46 Bk B Elwood Cemetery WWI Marker

ELLIOTT

Mae (Red Cross Nurse)

 

 

 

ESSLINGER

Jacob

 

 

St. Matthew Cemetery

FAHNHOLZ

Charles D

 

 

 

FANTER

Harry H

 

 

Hope Lutheran Cemetery

FASTENAU

Frank C

 

 

 

FITZSIMMONS

Harold J

 

 

Elwood Cemetery; Government & WWI marker

FORD

Roy B

 

 

 

FORD

Ralph W

 

 

 

FOSS

John C

 

 

Salem Lutheran Cemetery

FRANKE

George S

Army

 

Miller Cemetery 20 Jun 1893-19 Oct 1956

FURROW

Othello

 

 

 

FURROW

Vern G

Army

Private

 

GAINES

Frank E

 

 

 

GAINFORTH

Orville T

 

 

 

GANO

Robert

 

 

 

GELHAAR

Carl Otto

30 Artillery CAC

Private

Lot 61 Bk B Elwood Cemetery; Government and WWI marker

GLENN

Mathew

 

 

 

GORTON

Glen

 

 

Lot 6 Row 9 Miller Cemetery; no marker

GRAHAM

James A

 

 

 

GRESENS

Adolph

 

 

 

GROSHART

Denver

 

 

 

HAMBIDGE

John W

 

 

 

HANLIN

Charles J

 

 

 

HANSEN

Otto H

 

 

Elwood Cemetery

HARDING

Benjamin A

313 Eng 88 Div

 

Lot 26 Bk A Elwood Cemetery; WWI & Government marker

HARDING

Ben A

88 Div

Private 313 Engineers

Elwood Cemetery

HAWORTH

Paul

 

 

 

HEMELSTRAND

Clifford L

 

 

 

HEMELSTRAND

Walter

 

 

 

HIBBS

Orin

Army

Private

Elwood Cemetery

HIGH

Leonard E

 

 

 

HIGH

Vernie O

 

 

 

HINZ

Herman H

 

 

 

HITCHCOCK

Carl H

 

 

 

HOCK

William Peter

 

 

Hope Lutheran Cemetery VFW Marker

HORMANN

Frank W

 

 

 

HOULDEN

Clyde W

 

 

 

HYSLOP

Walter W

 

 

 

JACKSON

George M

 

PFC Co D Hq BN ASC

Elwood Cemetery

JOHNSON

Snow Ewell

Navy

GM3

Elwood Cemetery

JONES

Earl B

 

 

 

JORGES

William L

 

 

 

KARSTEN

Harry H

 

 

 

KINCHELOE

Henry

 

 

 

KNISPLE

William

 

 

 

LAUBY

Joseph P

 

 

 

LERVIG

Fred

 

 

Elwood Cemetery

LERVIG

John

 

 

 

LEWIS

Charles L

 

 

 

LOOS

Roy L

 

 

 

LUNDBERG

Walter W

 

 

 

LYDIATT

David L

 

 

 

LYDIATT

Laban E

 

 

 

LYON

Grover C

 

 

 

MAGNUSON

Clarence R

 

 

Lot 37 Bk B Elwood Cemetery WWI marker

MAJOR

Walter Leroy

Army

Private

Elwood Cemetery

MAJOR

Erwin E

 

 

 

MC CLELLAN

Homer L

 

 

 

MC CLELLAN

William

 

 

 

MC DOWELL

Clarence A

 

 

 

MC GEE

Roy

 

 

 

MC GRAW

Clifford 

 

 

 

MIDERT

Charles S

 

 

 

MILLER

Charles

 

 

 

MOFFITT

George W

 

 

 

MONCRIEF

Sherman J

88 Inf 19 Div Army

Private

Lot 56 Bk C Elwood Cemetery WWI & Government marker

MORSE

Chauncy E

 

 

 

MUELLER

Lorenzo H

 

 

 

MURPHY

Charles J

 

 

 

NELSON

Earl W

 

 

 

NOLTENSMEIER

William F

 

 

 

NOTT

Roy D

 

 

Lot 17 Bk C Elwood Cemetery; WWI marker

OHRT

Albert J

 

 

 

OVERFIELD

Kellus D

 

 

 

OYLER

Grover C

 

 

 

PFEIFFER

Oscar J

 

 

 

PHILIPS

Earl R

Army Inf

PFC Co 1 137 Inf

Elwood Cemetery

PHILIPS

Ivan

 

 

 

PHILLIPS

Raymond W

 

 

 

PHILLIPS

Samuel W

 

 

Elwood Cemetery

PHILLIPSON

Victor R

 

 

 

PICKERING

Henry

 

 

 

POWER

William

 

 

 

PROCTOR

Earl W

 

 

 

PRUDEN

Homer H

 

 

 

RASMUSSEN

Carl J

 

 

Elwood Cemetery

REYNOLDS

James M

 

Mus 3 CL 163

Elwood Cemetery

RICHARDSON

Earl W

 

 

 

RICHARDSON

Robert

QM Corps

 

Lot 3 Bk E Elwood Cemetery; WWI & Government marker

RICHARDSON

Robert W

Army

KS Pfc Q.M. Corps

Elwood Cemetery

RINGENBERG

Henry

 

(Note states no military)

Lot 42 Bk E Elwood Cemetery; WWI Marker

ROBERTS

Clarence C

 

 

 

ROBERTS

Ora E

 

 

 

ROSECRANS

Clifford Fred

 

 

Elwood Cemetery

RUNSEY

Richard A

 

 

 

SALING

Lloyd A

 

 

 

SAUNDERS

George

 

 

 

SAYLES

Leon E

 

 

Elwood Cemetery

SCHINKLE

Earl

 

 

 

SCHROEDER

Paul W

 

 

 

SCHWENNINGER

William

 

 

Elwood Cemetery

SCOTT

John R

 

193 Dep Brig Co 39

Lot 1 Row 15 Miller Cemetery WWI Marker

SCOTT

Ray

 

 

 

SHELBY

Clifford R

 

 

 

SMITH

Alfred

 

 

 

SMITH

Riley

 

 

 

STAGEMEIER

William F

 

 

 

STAGEMEIER

William A

 

 

 

STARK

Henry G

 

 

 

STEVENS

Lisle

 

 

 

STEWART

Charles M

 

 

 

STILLMAN

Herman H

 

 

 

STOLL

Edward H

 

 

 

SWANSON

David L

 

 

 

SWEENEY

Erwin J

 

 

 

TULL

Fred

 

 

 

UMBERGER

John Leonard

 

PFC Co C 355 Inf 89th Div

Elwood Cemetery

VANDRUFF

Oscar L

 

 

VINZANT

William

 

 

 

VON LOH

Walter H

 

 

 

WAGNER

LeRoy H

 

 

 

WAITS

Perry D

 

 

 

WALTERS

Guy E

 

 

 

WAY

Vernon A

 

Private Med Depot

Bk F Elwood Cemetery; WWI & Government Marker

WILDMAN

Clifford L

Army

NE Pfc

Elwood Cemetery

WILDMAN

Vernon 

 

 

 

WILKIN

Harry

 

CPL Med Depot

Hope Lutheran Cemetery

WILSEY

Leon J

 

 

 

WILSEY

Ora E

 

 

 

WOEHRLE

Fred E

 

Private 1 Class

Hope Lutheran Cemetery

WOLGAMOTT

Arthur A

 

 

 

YEOMAN

Kenneth C

 

 

 

YODER

Earl

Med Corp

Pvt

Robb Cemetery

YOUNG

Comp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS OF WORLD WAR 2

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

RANK

BRANCH OF SERVICE

OTHER INFORMATION

ADAMS

Ralph E

Medic Signal

Tech 5th Grade

probably buried Eustis

ANDERSON

Arnold M

 

 

ANDERSON

Clarke W

Army

Sergeant

ANDERSON

Oregon V

Ordinance

Tech 5th Grade

 

ANDERSON

Verne L

Infantry

Staff Sergeant

Buried in Elwood Cemetery WWII & Government marker

AXTELL

Kenneth E

Navy

Yeoman 2nd Class

 

BAISINGER

Cecil F

Army Medical Corp

Captain

 

BALLHEIM

Donald E

Army

Tech 3rd Grade

 

BALLHEIM

Elmer V

Army Engineer Corp

Master Sergeant

 

BANNISTER

Terrance A

Army

Tech Sergeant

 

BARD

Melvin E

Army

Private

 

BEAN

Burwin B

Army

Master Sergeant

 

BEAN

Donald W

Navy

cont service after war

 

BEAN

Floyd Alton

Army Air Corp

Staff Sergeant

 

BECKMAN

Ina F

W.A.V.E.S.

Pharm Mate 3rd Class

 

BENSON

Floyd A

Army

Sergeant

 

BENTON

Albert A

Infantry

Staff Sergeant

 

BIGELOW

Harold F

Armored Field Art

Sergeant

 

BIRT

John Calvin

 

Private 4th Class

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

BLOCH

Edwin G E

Army

Private

 

BLOCH

Leonard O

Army

Private

 

BLOCH

Walter P E

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

BONSER

Junior H

 

 

 

BOURBON

Jessie L

Army

Corporal

 

BRAINARD

Owen 

& Korea  Marine

Captain

LIVING

BRAND

Delmer L

Infantry

Staff Sergeant

 

BRAND

Roy F

Army Air Forces

Tech Sergeant

 

BRINKMAN

Francis A

Army

Private

 

BROWN

Dale A

Army

 

 

BROWN

Glen A

Army

Sergeant

 

BROWN

Wilbur R

Army Infantry

Tech 4th Grade

Buried in Elwood Cemetery WWII & Government marker

BURT

George T Mrs

 

 

 

BURT

Hal George

Naval Reserves

TMI

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

CABAUGH

John E

 

 

 

CARLSON

Carl E

 

 

 

CARTER

Lloyd J

Army

Private

 

CHAMBERS

Richard Wayne

Navy

Elect. Mate 3rd Class

 

CHRISTENSEN

Dean

Army

Private 1st Class

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

CLARK

John G

Naval Air Corps

Lieutenant

 

CLASS

Paul E

Army

Private 1st Class

 

CLAYTON

Vernon

Army 34th Tank

Tech 4th Grade

 

CORDER

Irvin

Infantry Signal Corp

Staff Sergeant

 

CORDER

Howard E

 

 

 

DANNEHL

Kermit F

Army Air Corp

Captain

LIVING

DANNEHL

Marvin E

Navy Aviation Bran

Seaman 1st Class

 

DANNEHL

Veryl H

Coast Guard

Yeoman 2nd Class

 

DAVIS

Jean Spring

Army Nurse Corp

2nd Lieutenant

 

DE FORD

Don D

Civil Eng, Corp of En

Major

 

DEBBAN

Melvin P

 

 

 

DEBBAN

Orvin A

Army 17th Field

Corporal

 

DEBBAN

Richard A

Infantry

Instructor Armored School

 

DEBBAN

Ralph H

Army

Private 1st Class

 

DELP

Oden L

Navy

Aviation Stor. 2nd Class

 

DESELMS

James V

Army Signal Corps

Private

 

DICKMEYER

Richard H W

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

DILLS

Russel A

 

 

 

DODSON

Jerry M

Army

Sergeant

 

DUNBAR

Robert Keith

Infantry

Tech Sergeant

 

DYER

Leonard M

Army

Tech 4th Grade

 

EBMEIER

Marvin

Army

Tech 5th Grade

Buried in Hope Lutheran Cemetery

EBMEIER

Roger W

Army Air Forces

Corporal

 

ELLIOTT

Harold L

Army Air Corps

Corporal

 

ELOE

Leland A

Infantry Br.

Tech 4th Grade

 

ESSLINGER

Edwin E

Army

Private 1st Class

Buried in Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery

ESSLINGER

Hugo J C

Army

Sergeant

 

ESSLINGER

Raymond V

Army

Private 1st Class

 

FASTENAU

Ernest

Army

Tech 4th Grade

 

FAWELL

William N

Navy

 

 

FERRY

Francis R

Navy

 

 

FERRY

George V

Navy

 

 

FERRY

Robert C

 

 

 

FETTERS

Dennis E

Army Air Forces

Sergeant

 

FISHER

Marshall R

Army

 

 

FISHER

Paul W

Army Infantry

Private 1st Class

 

FORD

Jack

Army

Staff Sergeant

 

FOSS

Arnold H

Medic Corp

Tech 5th Grade

 

FOWLER

Gene

 

Tech 5th Grade

 

FOX

Francis E

Army

Private 1st Class

 

FOX

James W

Navy

Shipfitter 3rd Class

 

FOX

Spencer I

Navy

Av. Mach Mate 2nd Class

 

FRISBIE

James W

 

 

 

FRITZ

Herman E

Infantry

Sergeant

 

FROGGE

Richard R

Navy Reserves

Seaman 2nd Class

 

FROGGE

Ted R

Navy Reserves

Gunners Mate 2nd Class

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

GAEDKE

Carl D

Army Air Corp

Staff Sergeant

 

GAEDKE

William F, Jr

Army Air Forces

Sergeant

 

GARDNER

Donald G

Army Air Forces

Staff Sergeant

 

GARDNER

Duane A

Signal Corp

Tech 5th Grade

 

GARDNER

Vernon

Army Air Corp

Staff Sergeant

 

GEHRING

Edward H

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

GEHRING

Paul G

Army

Private 1st Class

 

GEHRING

William G

Cavalry Reconnaissance

Staff Sergeant

 

GEHRING

Gordon E

Army Signal Corps

Tech 4th Grade

 

GENNRICH

Ivan W

31st Coast Artillery

Tech 4th Sergeant

 

GILHAAR

Carl Otto

Artillery

Private

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

GILLESPIE

Bill

Quartermaster

Tech 4th Grade

 

GLAHN

Merle Leland

Army Aerial Photo

Corporal

 

GLENN

James V

Army Air Corp

Sergeant

 

GLENN

Gerald H

Army

Private 1st Class

 

GLENN

Keith J

Infantry

Sergeant

 

GLENN

John A

Navy

Radioman First Class

 

GLENN

William Robert

 

 

 

GLENN

Eugene P

 

 

 

GRAINING

Harry

Infantry

Pvt 338 Inf & 85 Inf

Buried in Lot 4 Immanuel Lutheran, Government Headstone, Legion & Government Marker

GREEN

Oran A

 

 

 

GROSHART

Harry A

Navy

Apprentice Seaman

 

GRUBER

Oscar P

Army

Private

 

GRUER

James M

Army

Sergeant

 

GULDEN

Floyd

NE PFC Field Artillery

 

Buried in Lot 15 Bk C Elwood Cemetery WWII marker

HAEBERLE

Fred W

Army

Private

 

HANSEN

Don

Army

HANSEN

Howard O

Army

Sergeant

LIVING

HANSEN

Lowell V

Army

Staff Sergeant

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

HANSON

Donald E

Army

Corporal

LIVING

HANSON

Francis O

Army

Private 1st Class

 

HANSON

Lawrence Virgil

Army Air Corp

Staff Sergeant

Elwood Cemetery

HANSON

Louis P

Air Corps

Staff Sergeant

 

HARMS

Donald W

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

HARMS

Dale W

 

 

 

HARMS

Darreld L

 

 

 

HAUSSLER

Waldemar W

Army

Corporal

 

HAWLEY

Herbert H

Navy (Dentistry)

Lieutenant Commander

Elwood Cemetery

HAWS

Kenneth H

Army (Mountain Infantry)

Sergeant

 

HAYLES

James L

 

 

 

HELMS

Clarence F W

Army

Tech 4th Grade

LIVING

HELMS

Edwin O

Army

Tech Sergeant

 

HESSER

Arnold O

Army

Corporal

 

HIGH

Lloyd R

Field Artillery

Captain

 

HILKER

Henry W

Army

Private

 

HILKER

Lyman G

Army

 

 

HINZ

Glen H

Army

Sergeant

 

HOCK

Dean R

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

Hope Lutheran Cemetery

HOCK

Leland T

Navy

Ensign

 

HOCK

Robert W

Navy

Ensign - Navy Reserves

 

HOCK

Owen W

 

 

 

HOCKEMIER

Max E

Army

Private 1st Class

 

HOLLOWAY

Kenneth D

Army

1st Sergeant

 

HOLTHUS

Fred L

Army

Corporal

 

HOULDEN

Clifford P

Army

Staff Sergeant

Elwood Cemetery

HUCKFELDT

Valdeen W

 

 

 

HUGGETT

Wayne W

Marine

Private 1st Class

 

HUNT

Wilmer A

 

 

 

HUXOLL

Ervin E

Army

Tech Sergeant

St Matthew Cemetery

HYSLOP

Irvin E

Navy

RN 3rd Class

 

JEFFREY

David R

Army

1st Lieutenant

 

JORDAN

Robert R

Army Signal Corps

Corporal

 

JORGES

Jack Duane

Army Tank Destroyer

Tech 4th Grade

 

JUNKIN

Dean J

Coast Guard

Yeoman 2nd Class

 

JUNKIN

Eldred W

Army

Sergeant

 

KEHR

Alvon A

Army

Private 1st Class

 

KEHR

Norris W

Army

 

 

KELLER

Dana John

Naval Reserves

Elect Tech Mate 3rd Class

 

KELLER

Mark A

Army

Sergeant

 

KELLER

Elbert G

Naval Reserves

Lieutenant Junior Grade

 

KIRWAN

Milo D

Navy

Fireman 1st Class

 

KNAPPLE

Glenn F

Army - Intelligence

Tech Sergeant

 

KNUTSON

Harvey J

Air Corps

2nd Lieutenant

 

KOCH

Adolph T

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

LANCE

Charles W

Q.M.C.O.

Sergeant

 

LANGENBERG

Lester H

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

LANTZ

Dean W

Army Air Forces

Staff Sergeant

 

LEGGOTT

George Loren

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

LEGGOTT

James J

Army

Tech 5th Grade

Elwood Cemetery

LEGGOTT

Sherle F

Army

Tech Sergeant

Elwood Cemetery

LEGGOTT

Vern

22nd Infantry

 

Lot 85 Bk E Elwood Cemetery; WWII & Government marker

LEHMAN

Delmar R

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

LENTZ

Wallace G

Army Air Forces

Sergeant

 

LERDALL

Glenn L

Army

Sergeant

Elwood Cemetery

LIERMAN

Arthur C

Army

Private 1st Class

 

LIERMAN

Gilbert Wayne

Infantry & Stevedore

Corporal

 

LOCKHART

George J

Med Technician

Private 1st Class

 

LOUTHAN

Robert Eugene

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

MAAHS

Ernest

Army

Private 1st Class

 

MAASKE

Donald L

Navy

 

 

MAASKE

Kenneth

Infantry

Sergeant

 

MAGNUSON

Gerald Keith

Coast Artillery

Private 1st Class

 

MAJOR

Ralph B

Army Infantry

Major

 

MARQUARDT

Orvin Emil

Army Air Forces

Master Sergeant

 

MAXON

Richard G

Coast Guard Reserves

Seaman 1st Class

 

McKENZIE

Robert W

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

MENZE

Dick H

Army

Private 1st Class

St. Matthew Cemetery

MENZE

Ted W

Army

Corporal

St. Matthew Cemetery

MEYER

Martin H

Army Air Corps

Sergeant

 

MEYERLE

Felix F

Navy

 

 

MEYERS

Ambrose W

Army

Private

 

MEYERS

Oscar E

Army

Corporal

 

MILES

Larry J

Army Transportation C

 

 

MILES

Lester Royd

Army 38th Infantry

Private 1st Class

 

MISHLER

Robert E

Army Ordinance

Tech 3rd Grade

 

MONCRIEF

Harold D

Army Air Corps

Tech Sergeant

 

MOORE

Elmer L

Army

Private

 

MORGAN

Gerald Ford

 

 

 

NADEN

Doyt M

 

 

 

NEMEIER

Herman A

Air Corps

Private

St. Matthew Cemetery

NICHOLS

Jesse J

Navy

 

 

NICKEL

Edward C

Navy

Radioman First Class

 

NIEMIER

Adolph A

Army

Private

 

NOLTENSMEIER

Albert F

Army

 

 

NORTON

Catherine Spring

Navy Air Corps

Storekeeper 3rd Class

ALIVE - Bertrand Area

NOTT

Raleigh D

Artillery

Master Sergeant

ALIVE

OLEAR

Wayne Harold

Army

Private

 

PAULSON

John

Army

Corporal

 

PEDLEY

Theodore M

Navy

 

 

PETERMANN

Ervin A W

Air Corps

Corporal

 

PETERMANN

Oscar F

Army

Corporal

 

PETERSEN

George P

Air Corps

Captain Air Reserves

 

PFEIFFER

Floyd W

Army

Private 1st Class

 

PFEIFFER

Oscar W

Army

Corporal

 

PHILIPS

Robert E

Infantry

Corporal

 

PHILLIPS

Gail E

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

PHILLIPS

Gerald I

Army

Tech 4th Grade

 

PIERCE

Robert C

Army

Sergeant

 

PULS

Orey E

Army Air Corps

Private 1st Class

 

PULS

Wayne L

Navy

Aviation Mach Mate 3rd Class

 

RADER

Raymond L

Infantry

Sergeant

 

RASMUSSEN

Carl J

Chrmn Draft Board

 

 

REHNBERG

Ronald R

Army

Staff Sergeant

 

REHNBERG

Rex D

Naval Reserves

Lieutenant Junior Grade

 

REMMENGA

Don

Air Force

RENKEN

Emil H

Army

Staff Sergeant

 

RENKEN

William H

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

REYNOLDS

J M

Secretary Draft Board

 

 

RHINEHART

Homer T

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

RHINEHART

Ivan G

 

 

 

ROBB

Melvin C

Army

Private 1st Class

Lot 86 Bk D Elwood Cemetery; WWII marker

ROBBINS

Kenneth M

Army

Private 1st Class

 

ROEPKE

Owen W

Army

Private 1st Class

 

ROEPKE

Delmar A

Army

Private

 

RUSSELL

Roy V

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

RUTLEDGE

Bill L

Army Hdqt Phil Ground

Sergeant

 

SALISBURY

Robert L

Army

Tech 4th Grade

 

SCHEEL

Loren D

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

SCHIEVELBEIN

Leo B F

Army

Private

 

SCHMID

Clarence F

Army Infantry

Tech 5th Grade

 

SCHMID

Richard

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

SCHNEIDER

Carlie W

Army

Private 1st Class

Elwood Cemetery

SCHUTZ

Leonard A

Army

Sergeant

 

SCHUTZ

Paul Richard

Marine

Corporal

 

SCHUTZ

Robert W

Army

Private 1st Class

West Salem Cemetery

SEBERG

Herbert H

Dental Corps

Captain

 

SEBERG

John R

Dental Corps

Capt

 

SHAUGHNESSY

Harold A

Navy

Chief Pharmacists Mate

 

SHAUGHNESSY

Richard

Army

Sergeant

 

SHEPHERD

M Dean

Marine

Master Tech Sergeant

 

SIEBELL

Albert J

Army

Corporal

 

SILBERMANN

Henry 

Army

 

 

SMITH

Obert F

Navy

Chief Printers Mate

 

SMITH

Melvin C

Army

Sergeant

 

SNYDER

Richard W

Army

 

 

STEHL

Vernon W

Army

Sergeant

 

STEINBRINK

Charles F

Army Infantry

Private 1st Class

Elwood Cemetery

STEINBRINK

Earl P

Army

 

 

STILLMAN

James R

Army

Private 1st Class

 

STOLL

Oscar E

Infantry

Tech 5th Grade

 

STOLL

E H

Vice Chrm Draft Board

 

 

SWANSON

Bror A

Army Infantry

Private 1st Class

 

SWEARINGEN

Russell

Army

 

 

THOMAS

Howard

 

 

 

THOMAS

Ivan

Marines

 

 

THOMPSON

James O

Army Radio Operator

Private 1st Class

 

THOMPSON

Leonard

Army

Private 1st Class

 

TILDEN

W L Mrs

Co Chrman Production D

 

 

TILSON

George S

Army

Private 1st Class

 

TOBERER

Albert Wm

Army Infantry

Private 1st Class

 

TOOMEY

Jimmy G

Army

Corporal

 

TOWLE

Archie L

 

 

 

TRAUERNICHT

Herman Jr.

Army

MP

Buried in York, NE

TULL

Robert B

Army

Staff Sergeant

 

VANDAMENT

Robert B

Army

Corporal

 

VANDRUFF

Dwight P

Army

Tech Sergeant

 

VINZANT

Bill J

Army

Tech 3rd Grade

 

VINZANT

Lynn H

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

VINZANT

Verner V

Army

Private 1st Class

 

VINZANT

Raymond R

 

 

 

Von LOH

DeWayne B

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

VORIES

Marvin O

Army

Private

 

WALLER

Tannies J

Army

 

 

WALLIN

Dale E

Navy

 

 

WALLIN

Harold M

Army

Tech 5th Grade

 

WALN

Howard O

 

 

 

WARNER

Charles W

Army

Private

 

WAY

Kenneth E

Army

Corporal

 

WAY

Alfred E

Army

Private 1st Class

 

WEBER

Hinze W

Army Infantry

Private

 

WEBER

Leon W

Navy

 

 

WEBER

Henry W

Army

Private

Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery

WEEDER

Dean S

Army Infantry

Private 1st Class

 

WEISMANN

Leonard D

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

ALIVE

WEISMANN

Walter H

Navy Medical Detachment

Tech 5th Grade

ALIVE

WEISSERT

Dean M

Infantry

Staff Sergeant

ALIVE

WENDLAND

George R

Army Armored Regt

Tech 4th Grade

Lot 43 Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery; VFW & Government Marker

WENDLAND

Herbert R

Army

Tech 4th Grade

 

WENDLAND

Theodore F

Army

Staff Sergeant

 

WENDLAND

Victor Walter

Naval Reserves

Seaman 1st Class

Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery

WHEELER

Sheldon D

Navy

MM3

Elwood Cemetery

WHITE

John R

Navy

Seaman 1st Class

 

WICKENKAMP

Theodore R

Coast Art. & Army Air F

Staff Sergeant

 

WILKEN

Calvin L

Infantry

Tech 4th Grade

 

WILLETS

Keith L

Army Field Artillery

Corporal

ALIVE

WILSON

Walter H

Army

 

 

WITHERS

Blayne B

Army Air Corps

Staff Sergeant

 

WOLFE

Donald C

Army

Private 1st Class

 

YOST

Robert

 

 

Fort McPherson Cemetery

YOUNG

LeRoy B

Army 3rd Armored Div

Private 1st Class

 

YOUNGQUIST

Emil B

Army

Staff Sergeant

 

ZIEBELL

Arthur O

Navy

 

 

ZIEBELL

Ewald O

Army

Corporal

 

ZIEBELL

Albert J

Army Infantry

Corporal

Lot 74 Imanuel Lutheran Cemetery, Legion & Government Marker

 

OTHER CONFLICTS OR PEACETIME SERVICE

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

SERVED DURING

BRANCH OF SERVICE

RANK

OTHER INFORMATION

 

ARENDS

Edward

 

 

 

LIVING

 

ATTERBERRY

Gerald "Butch"

Vietnam

Marine Corp

L1C PL

LIVING

 

BECK

David

Iraq War

Army

 

2002-2005

 

BECK

Jay

Vietnam

Navy

 

 

 

BENNETT

Richard "Dick"

Vietnam

Air Force

 

LIVING

 

BERENS

William "Bill"

 

 

 

 

 

BOGLE

Geoffrey

 

 

 

 

 

BRAINARD

Owen

Korea

Marine Corp

Captain

 

 

BREWER

Bobby

 

 

 

LIVING

 

BREWER

Jackie

Iraqi Wars

Marine Corp

 

BREWER

Steven

Iraqi Wars

 

 

LIVING - ACTIVE NOW

 

BREWER

Tim

 

 

 

 

 

BULLIS

Justin

 

 

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

BULLIS

Tyson

 

 

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

CALLAHAN

Cody

Iraqi Wars

Marines

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

CLARK

Carlton

Vietnam

Army

 

LIVING

 

CLARK

Cloyd E, Jr

 

Army

 

LIVING

 

DEBBAN

Alan

Korea

Army

 

DECEASED

 

DEBBAN

William  L.

Korean War

Army

PFC

 

DEBBAN

Keith

Persian Gulf

Navy

 

 

 

DEBBAN

Loyle L

Vietnam

Navy

 

 

DIVIS

Melvin

Korean War

Army-Air Force

Mast. Ser

 

 

DOYLE

Gary

Desert Storm

 

 

 

 

DUNCAN

Jackie Brewer

Iraqi Wars

 

 

LIVING

 

ELLIOTT

Kerry

Vietnam

Army

 

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

 

ERVIN

Mary Jane Houlden

Desert Storm

Navy

 

 

EVANS

Terry D

Vietnam

Marines

 

 

 

FIENE

Ernest

 

 

 

 

 

FONG

Brian

Marines

 

FONG

Billie Doyle

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

FONG

Duane

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

FOSS

Don

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

FOX

Nicholas

Desert Storm

 

 

 

 

GANO

Richard

Civil War

 

 

Lot 55 Bk B Elwood Cemetery; GAR marker

 

GYDESEN

Harlan

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

HANSEN

Donald D

1958-60

Army

 

 

 

HANSON

Dennis

Vietnam

Navy

 

 

 

HEMPHREY

Gary L

Vietnam

Navy

 

 

 

HILTON

Eric

Desert Strom

Navy

 

ACTIVE NOW in the Air Force Reserves

 

HOLTZ

Curtis

Desert Storm

 

 

 

 

HOULDEN

Connie

Gulf Wars

Army

 

 

 

HOULDEN

Melvin B

Korean War

Army

S1-53

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

 

HOULDEN

Jeremiah "JB"

Desert Storm

 

 

ACTIVE NOW -

 

HOVELING

Norm

Korean War

Marines

 

 

 

HUBER

Ryan

 

 

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

HUERTA

Conrad

Korean War

 

 

 

 

JONES

Scott

Desert Storm

Marines

 

 

 

JORGES

James E

Granada

Air Force

 

 

 

JORGES

Ted

Vietnam

Air Force

 

 

 

JORGES

William R

Vietnam

Air Force

 

 

 

JORGES

David "Ike"

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

JORGES

Herman W "Junior"

Korean War

Army

 

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

 

JORGES

Rollo "Buzz"

Peacetime

Marines

 

 

 

JUNKEN

Jon

Army

Deceased

 

KAHLER

Gary

Vietnam

Army

 

Buried in Detenbeck Cemetery

 

KENNING

J B

 

Air Force

 

ACTIVE NOW in the Air Force Reserve

 

KENNING

Dennis R

Vietnam

 

 

 

 

KLEIN

David E

Vietnam

Army

 

 

 

LeMASTER

Robert

Vietnam

 

 

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

 

LENTZ

George S

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

LERDALL

Terry

Vietnam

Navy

 

 

MARRS

Robert (Joe(

Marines

 

MILES

Frank Elmer

Korea

Army

Tech Sgt

 

MISTEREK

Dean Eugene

Korean War

Navy

 

 

 

MONCRIEF

Keith

Army

 

 

 

MONTER

William "Bill"

 

 

 

 

MORGAN

Russell

Korean War

Army

Private 1st Class

Served in Germany 1953-55 - Living

 

OAKLUND

Rocky

Vietnam

Army

 

 

 

OAKLUND

Russell

Vietnam

Marines

 

 

 

OWENS

Robbie

 

Air Force

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

PERRY

William A II

Vietnam

Marines

 

 

 

PULS

Corvin G

Korean War

Air Force

 

 

 

PULS

Darrell D

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

PULS

James R

Vietnam

Army

 

 

 

PULS

Alan

 

 

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

PULS

Andrew

 

 

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

PULS

Tom

Army

 

REMMENGA

Joseph

 

Air Force Reserves

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

REMMENGA

Jim

Peacetime

Marines

 

 

 

REMMENGA

J Skeet

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

REMMENGA

Richard A

Vietnam

Army

 

 

 

REMMENGA

Gary

Vietnam

 

 

 

 

REMMENGA

Larry

 

 

 

 

 

REMMENGA

Mike

 

 

 

 

RIGENBUERG

Donald W

Korean War

Air Force

 

 

 

RINGENBERG

Kurt

Granada

Marines

 

 

 

RINGENBERG

Jay

 

 

 

 

 

RINGENBERG

Tod

 

 

 

 

 

ROBB

William

National Guard

 

ROBB

Wyatt

Afghanistan

Army

 

SARR

Donald G

Korean War

Navy

 

 

 

SCHIMMIN

Brandon

 

Army

 

 

 

SCHNEIDER

Robert

5 wars

Army

 

 

 

SCHNEIDER

Carl

 

 

 

 

 

SCHROEDER

Rodney

 

 

 

 

 

SCHUTZ

Merlin

Peacetime

Marines

 

 

SCHUTZ

R Scot

Peacetime

 

 

 

 

SCHIEVELBEIN

Michael

Desert Storm

Navy

Petty Officer 2nd Class

 

SCHIEVELBEIN

Ronald

Desert Storm

Air Force

Sergeant

Buried in Fort McPherson National Cemetery

 

SCHWEITZER

Army

 

SEITZ

Billie Doyle

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

SHEFFIELD

Paul

Army

Deceased

 

SNIDER

Clint

 

Air Force

 

ACTIVE NOW in Air Force Reserves

 

SPIVEY

John

 

 

 

 

STOLL

Scott

 

 

 

 

 

TIEDE

Murl

1960-64

 

 

1960-64

 

TILSON

Rex

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

TOLEDO

Wayne

 

 

 

ACTIVE NOW

 

TRAUERNICHT

Arlyn

Vietnam

Navy

CTR3

1965-68 - Living

 

TRAUERNICHT

Ronald

Vietnam

Navy

Equipment Operator 3rd Class

1963-67 - Living

 

UMBERGER

William G

Korean War

Army

 

 

 

VON LOH

Dustin

 

 

 

Buried in Elwood Cemetery

 

VON LOH

J R

 

 

 

 

 

WEISMANN

James

1965-1967

Army

 

 

WEISMANN

William "Bill"

Vietnam

Army